As Giorgi Kadagidze, President of National Bank of Georgia has told reporters, the import rate has already been affected by the depreciation of GEL.
New official exchange is 2.2635 GEL to one dollar
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate for the GEL which shows that Georgia’s national currency has slightly depreciated again.
17:58 26-02-2015
Georgia will soon become a participant in the “Creative Europe” program and reap the benefits of €1 billion in support that will go towards preserving and supporting the country’s culture.
15:46 26-02-2015
Candidate for Supreme Court Chair Nino Gvenetadze has expressed her position regarding questioning witnesses in the courtroom at a closed meeting with Free Democrats today.
15:14 26-02-2015
One person was killed and more than six others were injured after four bombs exploded outside Cairo police stations Thursday morning, state-media reported.
Russia, Cyprus deepen military cooperation
Cyprus on Wednesday signed a deal with Russia allowing its navy ships to make regular port calls on the divided Mediterranean island.
Suicide bomb kills one near Turkish Embassy to Afghanistan
A suicide bomber rammed a car laden with explosives into a vehicle belonging to NATO's top envoy in Afghanistan, killing one Turkish soldier and wounding at least one person, Turkish officials said.
US embassy warns of terror threat in Jordan
The US embassy has issued a security message on its website for US citizens staying in Jordan, warning them from going to high-end malls because of a potential threat by extremist groups.
Kerry hints Russia sanctions decision could come soon
U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry said on Wednesday, local time, additional sanctions against Russia are "teed up" should events in eastern Ukraine warrant them, and he suggested a decision may come soon.
Drones appear over landmarks in Paris
Drones have appeared over landmarks in central Paris for the second night running and police are no closer to knowing who is operating them, BBC reports.